Nominate a deserving Seattle teacher for the Davis Law Group Car Accident and Personal Injury Lawyers School Supplies Program Learn More
[…] Nominate a deserving Seattle teacher for the Davis Law Group Car Accident and Personal Injury Lawyers School Supplies Program Learn More
For quite some time now, we have grown accustomed to state laws that are designed to prevent the over-serving of alcohol to patrons at licensed establishments. In some states, these laws are referred to as “dram shop” laws, the terminology for which stems from the early days of saloons and speakeasies which provided alcohol by the dram – a unit of measuring liquid.
Under Washington state law (RCW 66.44.200), it is provided that “no person shall sell any liquor to any person apparently under the influence of liquor,” and furthermore that “no person who is apparently under the influence of liquor may purchase or consume liquor on any premises licensed by the board.” Again, the goal with these laws is to prevent the over-serving of alcohol to customers who may already be too intoxicated for their own good.