Nominate a deserving Seattle teacher for the Davis Law Group Car Accident and Personal Injury Lawyers School Supplies Program Learn More
[…] Insurance bad faith laws are designed to serve as a strong deterrent for insurance companies to prevent them from acting in bad faith during the claims process. Knowing that there are penalties to be paid – for example, claimants can sue their insurers for bad faith, which can significantly increase the amount of damages the insurer will have to pay the claimant – for acting in bad faith has created a system in which insurers can be held accountable and suffer financial consequences for acting in bad faith.
RCW 48.30.015, which was enacted in 2007 and relates to the Insurance Fair Conduct Act (IFCA), states the following:
“Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and litigation costs…”
Washington state law dictates that insurers have an explicit duty to apply an equal level of consideration to their policyholders’ interests and their own interests.