Davis Law Group Receives Seattle Business Magazine’s ‘Best Companies to Work For’ Award Learn More
[…] So, what exactly does the law say? Are there any exceptions? And what happens if you’re caught without a front license plate in Washington?
Laws regarding license plates in Washington state are stipulated in the Revised Code of Washington (RCW) 46.16A.030. This code states that it is unlawful to operate any vehicle on a public highway without having a current and proper vehicle registration and displaying license plates on the vehicle. RCW 46.16A.200 has an additional mandate about license plates. Specifically, it states that plates must be “attached conspicuously at the front and rear of each vehicle if two license plates have been issued.”
According to RCW 46.16A.200, there are several exceptions to the proper display of two license plates wherein one is temporarily obstructed by a: