Free Legal Consultations Available 24/7
[…] Golf Cart Laws in Washington State

In some states – such as California and Arizona where both golf courses and warm weather are plentiful – it is not uncommon to see people driving their golf carts in neighborhoods and even to the corner store. However, in metropolitan areas like Seattle, it is much less practical for golf carts to be sharing the road with traditional motor vehicles.

In Washington State, RCW 46.08.175 dictates that, “The legislative authority of a city or county may by ordinance or resolution create a golf cart zone, for the purposes of permitting the incidental operation of golf carts upon a street or highway of this state having a speed limit of twenty-five miles per hour or less.”

This essentially means that the state gives cities and counties the right to establish a golf cart zone in areas where the street’s speed limit does not exceed 25 mph. The RCW also adds some conditions regarding who may be allowed to operate a golf cart in these areas, such as: